American Surgical Association Transactions


Search Transactions

2018-2019 Committees & Representatives

Program Committee
HERBERT CHEN, Chair
2014-2019
LAWRENCE N. DIEBEL
2015-2020

NIPUN B. MERCHANT
2016-2021
YOLONDA L. COLSON
2016-2022

NICOLE S. GIBRAN
2018-2023

Program Subcommittees (2018-2019)
Basic Science Clinical Plastic Surgery
TIMOTHY R. BILLIAR
RONALD P. DEMATTEO
MELINA R. KIBBE
KEVIN C. CHUNG
LISA R. DAVID
LINDA G. PHILLIPS
Clinical Cancer & Endocrine Surgery Clinical Transplantation
SHELLEY HWANG
JOHN A. OLSON, JR.
DOUGLAS S. TYLER
ANDREW M. CAMERON
SUSAN L. ORLOFF
DEBRA L. SUDAN
Clinical Cardiothoracic/Vascular Clinical Trauma , Burn, Acute Care
GAIL E. DARLING
JENNIFER S. LAWTON
Y. JOSEPH WOO
AMY J. GOLDBERG
MARK R. HEMMILA
ROSEMARY A. KOZAR
Clinical GI Education and Social Issues
ANDREW M. LOWY
NATHANIEL J. SOPER
SHERRY M. WREN
KENRIC M. MURAYAMA
CARLA M. PUGH
JULIE ANN SOSA
Clinical Pediatric Surgery Quality & Outcomes
MARJORIE ARCA
MARY L. BRANDT
OLUYINKA O. OLUTOYE
KAREN J. BRASEL
JUSTIN B. DIMICK
LIANE S. FELDMAN
MARTIN J. HESLIN
LILLIAN S. KAO
CLIFFORD Y. KO

Arrangements Chair for the 2019 Annual Meeting
FIEMU E. NWARIAKU

Advancement of Surgical Care Medallion Award Committee
ROBIN S. MCLEOD, Chair 2018-2021
L.D. BRITT 2018-2019
JEFFREY A. DREBIN 2016-2019
RONALD V. MAIER 2016-2019
RONALD J. WEIGEL 2014-2019
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2017-2020

Advisory Membership Committee
WILLIAM C. CHAPMAN, Chair 2016-2022
EDWARD E. CORNWELL, III 2014-2019
DAVID R. FLUM 2014-2019
SHARON M. WEBER 2014-2019
DAVID A. SPAIN 2015-2020
DOUGLAS S. TYLER 2015-2020
O. JOE HINES 2016-2021
KIM M. OLTHOFF 2016-2021
MITCHELL C. POSNER 2016-2021
ALLAN M. GOLDSTEIN 2017-2022
ROBERT S. HIGGINS 2017-2022
MARY E. KLINGENSMITH 2017-2022
KAREN J. BRASEL 2018-2023
MELINA R. KIBBE 2018-2023
MARK A. MALANGONI 2018-2023
LEIGH A. NEUMAYER 2018-2023

Audit Committee
TAYLOR S. RIALL, Chair 2017-2019
MARY C. MCCARTHY 2018-2020
JANICE L. PASIEKA 2019-2021

Ethics and Professionalism Committee
KEITH D. LILLEMOE, Chair 2015-2019
RONAL J. WEIGEL 2014-2019
PETER ANGELOS 2016-2019
RONALD V. MAIER 2016-2020
REBECCA M. MINTER 2017-2020
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2017-2021
ROBIN S. MCLEOD 2018-2022

Flance-Karl Award Committee
JEFFREY A. DREBIN, Chair 2014-2019
DOUGLAS B. EVANS 2015-2020
KELLY K. HUNT 2016-2021
MELINA R. KIBBE 2017-2022
SUSAN GALANDIUK 2018-2023

Honorary Fellowships Committee
TIMOTHY J. EBERLEIN, Chair 2017-2023
YUMAN FONG 2013-2019
KEITH D. LILLEMOE 2014-2020
MARCO G. PATTI 2015-2021
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2016-2022
FABRIZIO MICHELASSI 2016-2022
CARLOS FERNANDEZ-DEL CASTILLO 2017-2023

Ad Hoc Honorary Fellows Advisory Subcommittee
KENNETH BOFFARD 2013-2019
MARKUS W. BÜCHLER 2016-2019
ABE FINGERHUT 2013-2019
MIGUEL A. MERCADO 2016-2019
P. RONAN O'CONNELL 2016-2019
HOON SANG CHI 2014-2020
IAN D. CIVIL 2014-2020
ALBERTO R. FERRERES 2014-2020
O. JAMES GARDEN 2011-2020
MEHMET HABERAL 2017-2020
ARI K. LEPPÄNIEMI 2014-2020
SIMON Y.K. LAW 2018-2021
MARIO MORINO 2018-2021
JOHN F. THOMPSON 2015-2021

Nominating Committee
JAMES S. ECONOMOU, Chair 2016-2021
LAYTON F. RIKKERS 2014-2019
ANNA M. LEDGERWOOD 2015-2020
KEITH D. LILLEMOE 2017-2022
RONALD V. MAIER 2018-2023

REPRESENTATIVES
American Board of Surgery
WILLIAM C. CHAPMAN 2013-2019
K. CRAIG KENT 2013-2020
MARY T. HAWN 2015-2021
REBECCA M. MINTER 2018-2024

American Board of Thoracic Surgery
MICHAEL J. MACK 2015-2021

American College of Surgeons, Board of Governors
RUSSELL J. NAUTA 2013-2019
BRUCE D. SCHIRMER 2014-2020

American College of Surgeons, Advisory Council for General Surgery
CELIA M. DIVINO 2015-2018

American College of Surgeons, Surgical Research Committee
JEFFREY B. MATTHEWS 2013-2019

Association of American Medical Colleges, Council of Faculty and Academic Societies
SUSAN GALANDIUK 2013-2019
AJIT K. SACHDEVA 2013-2019

National Association for Biomedical Research
JOREN C. MADSEN 2017-2019

Surgical Council on Resident Education
ROSEMARY A. KOZAR 2017-2020

AMERICAN SURGICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
L.D. BRITT
Chair

LAYTON R. RIKKERS
Vice Chair

RONALD J. WEIGEL
Secretary

B. MARK EVERS
Treasurer
JAMES S. ECONOMOU
Trustee

ANNA M. LEDGERWOOD
Trustee

KEITH D. LILLEMOE
Trustee

E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON
Ex-officio