American Surgical Association Transactions


Search Transactions

2019-2020 Committees & Representatives

Program Committee
LAWRENCE N. DIEBEL, Chair
2015-2020
NIPUN B. MERCHANT
2016-2021

YOLONDA L. COLSON
2016-2022
NICOLE S. GIBRAN
2018-2023

TIMOTHY M. PAWLIK
2019-2024

Program Subcommittees (2019-2020)
Basic Science Clinical Plastic Surgery
TIMOTHY R. BILLIAR
MELINA R. KIBBE
ORI D. ROTSTEIN
KEVIN C. CHUNG
LISA R. DAVID
LINDA G. PHILLIPS
Clinical Cancer & Endocrine Surgery Clinical Transplantation
SHELLEY HWANG
JOHN A. OLSON, JR.
DOUGLAS S. TYLER
ANDREW M. CAMERON
SUSAN L. ORLOFF
DEBRA L. SUDAN
Clinical Cardiothoracic/Vascular Clinical Trauma , Burn, Acute Care
GAIL E. DARLING
JENNIFER S. LAWTON
Y. JOSEPH WOO
AMY J. GOLDBERG
MARK R. HEMMILA
ROSEMARY A. KOZAR
Clinical GI Education and Social Issues
ANDREW M. LOWY
NATHANIEL J. SOPER
SHERRY M. WREN
KENRIC M. MURAYAMA
CARLA M. PUGH
JULIE ANN SOSA
Clinical Pediatric Surgery Quality & Outcomes
MARJORIE ARCA
MARY L. BRANDT
OLUYINKA O. OLUTOYE
KAREN J. BRASEL
JUSTIN B. DIMICK
LIANE S. FELDMAN
MARTIN J. HESLIN
LILLIAN S. KAO
CLIFFORD Y. KO

Arrangements Chair for the 2020 Annual Meeting
LYNT B. JOHNSON

Advancement of Surgical Care Medallion Award Committee
SELWYN M. VICKERS, Chair 2019-2022
JEFFREY A. DREBIN 2016-2020
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2017-2020
MARY T. HAWN 2019-2020
ROBIN S. MCLEOD 2018-2021
LAYTON F. RIKKERS 2019-2020

Advisory Membership Committee
WILLIAM C. CHAPMAN, Chair 2016-2022
DAVID A. SPAIN 2015-2020
DOUGLAS S. TYLER 2015-2020
O. JOE HINES 2016-2021
KIM M. OLTHOFF 2016-2021
MITCHELL C. POSNER 2016-2021
ALLAN M. GOLDSTEIN 2017-2022
ROBERT S. HIGGINS 2017-2022
MARY E. KLINGENSMITH 2017-2022
KAREN J. BRASEL 2018-2023
MELINA R. KIBBE 2018-2023
MARK A. MALANGONI 2018-2023
LEIGH A. NEUMAYER 2018-2023
GERALD M. FRIED 2019-2024
SUSAN GALANDIUK 2019-2024
CARLA M. PUGH 2019-2024

Audit Committee
MARY C. MCCARTHY, Chair 2018-2020
JANICE L. PASIEKA 2019-2021
SAREH PARANGI 2019-2022

Ethics and Professionalism Committee
RONALD V. MAIER, Chair 2016-2020
MARY T. HAWN 2019-2020
REBECCA M. MINTER 2017-2020
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2017-2021
ROBIN S. MCLEOD 2018-2022
FABRIZIO MICHELASI 2019-2022
SELWYN M. VICKERS 2019-2023

Flance-Karl Award Committee
DOUGLAS B. EVANS, Chair 2015-2020
KELLY K. HUNT 2016-2021
MELINA R. KIBBE 2017-2022
SUSAN GALANDIUK 2018-2023
CHRISTIAN P. LARSEN 2019-2024

Honorary Fellowships Committee
TIMOTHY J. EBERLEIN, Chair 2017-2023
KEITH D. LILLEMOE 2014-2020
MARCO G. PATTI 2015-2021
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2016-2022
FABRIZIO MICHELASSI 2016-2022
CARLOS FERNANDEZ-DEL CASTILLO 2017-2023
RONALD V. MAIER 2019-2025

Ad Hoc Honorary Fellows Advisory Subcommittee
HOON SANG CHI 2014-2020
IAN D. CIVIL 2014-2020
ALBERTO R. FERRERES 2014-2020
O. JAMES GARDEN 2011-2020
MEHMET HABERAL 2017-2020
ARI K. LEPPÄNIEMI 2014-2020
SIMON Y.K. LAW 2018-2021
MARIO MORINO 2018-2021
JOHN F. THOMPSON 2015-2021
MARKUS W. BÜCHLER 2016-2022
ABE FINGERHUT 2013-2022
MIGUEL A. MERCADO 2016-2022

Nominating Committee
KEITH D. LILLEMOE, Chair 2017-2022
ANNA M. LEDGERWOOD 2015-2020
JAMES S. ECONOMOU 2016-2021
RONALD V. MAIER 2018-2023
E. CHRISTOPHER ELLISON 2019-2024

REPRESENTATIVES
American Board of Surgery
K. CRAIG KENT 2013-2020
MARY T. HAWN 2015-2021
REBECCA M. MINTER 2018-2024
KIM M. OLTHOFF 2019-2025

American Board of Thoracic Surgery
MICHAEL J. MACK 2015-2021

American College of Surgeons, Board of Governors
BRUCE D. SCHIRMER 2014-2020
AMALIA L. COCHRAN 2019-2022

American College of Surgeons, Advisory Council for General Surgery
CELIA M. DIVINO 2015-2021

American College of Surgeons, Emergency General Surgery Standards Development Committee
KIMBERLY A. DAVIS 2019-2020

American College of Surgeons, Surgical Research Committee
JEFFREY B. MATTHEWS 2013-2020

Association of American Medical Colleges, Council of Faculty and Academic Societies
AJIT K. SACHDEVA 2013-2021
MELINA R. KIBBE 2019-2022

National Association for Biomedical Research
JOREN C. MADSEN 2017-2020

Surgical Council on Resident Education
ROSEMARY A. KOZAR 2017-2020

AMERICAN SURGICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
LAYTON R. RIKKERS
Chair

ANNA M. LEDGERWOOD
Vice Chair

MARY T. HAWN
Secretary

B. MARK EVERS
Treasurer
JAMES S. ECONOMOU
Trustee

KEITH D. LILLEMOE
Trustee

RONALD V. MAIER
Trustee

ROBIN S. MCLEOD
Ex-officio